Privacy Policy

Last revision: January 15th, 2018

The website ("Site") for Worthy Financial, Inc. ("Worthy," "we," or "us"), was created to provide information about our company. We value the privacy of our site visitors ("you," "your," or "user"), and to protect your personal information, we have implemented the following Privacy Policy with provisions that apply to the collection of data by Worthy Financial, its subsidiaries, and its affiliates. If you have questions or concerns, you can contact us at support@worthybonds.com.

Our Privacy Policy discloses the type and nature of information we collect when you visit our website or when you email us and how we use it, as well as the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We also explain how any requests for personal or personally identifiable information will be used.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the service that we provide to you but includes information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account information, and social security number (collectively, “personal information”). The collection of this information is necessary to provide the functionality of the Website and/or to comply with applicable laws and regulations related to the Website’s product offerings.

We also gather automatic information such as your IP address, statistics on page views and traffic, and other information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. We may also use third party analytics tools to help optimize our service, but no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information via our fill in forms. We may keep records and copies of all correspondence if you contact us. We may keep details of transactions you carry out through the Website.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies

By continuing to use the Worthy website, you consent to our use of cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies as described above.

Uses of Information We Collect from You

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us to present the Website and its contents to you, for the following purposes:

Sharing of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We work with many trusted partners who perform vital functions as part of our operations. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy as follows.

Worthy works with (among others) providers of hosting services for the Site, electronic signature providers, and electronic payment service providers. We may engage third parties to help us carry out certain other internal functions such as account processing, funds transfer, client services, or other data collection relevant to our business. Examples of third parties might include those that perform data processing, reporting, tax documentation, custody or escrow services. Information is shared with these third parties only to the extent necessary for us to process the transactions you initiate or perform other specific services. Our partners are legally required to keep your information private and secure.

We may share your information with law enforcement or other government agencies as required by law or for the purposes of limiting fraud. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. We further reserve the right to disclose any of your personal information that we believe, in good faith, appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Site or our services, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Worthy, its users, issuers, or others.

We may also share your information with a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred. Should this situation arise, we will notify you in advance and give you a chance to continue or close your account.

Additional Service Providers with Whom We Share Your Information
We may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as maintaining the Website, providing services related to the Site, collecting information, responding to and sending electronic mail, or other functions necessary to our business.

We will share with our Service Providers only that information necessary for them to perform their functions according to their respective Privacy Policies, and we require them to commit to use your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with their respective privacy policies.

We use Plaid Technologies, Inc. (“Plaid”) to gather End User’s data from financial institutions. By using our service, you grant Client and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with the Plaid Privacy Policy.

Additionally, we will share your personal information, including information relating to your identity and bank account(s), with our payments provider, Dwolla, for the purpose of allowing you to fund your Worthy account and in accordance with Dwolla's Privacy Policy. By registering and funding a user account on the Website, you agree to be bound by Dwolla’s Privacy Policy.

Account Security

In consideration of your use of the Site, you agree to (a) provide accurate, current, and complete information as may be prompted by any registration forms on the Site ("Registration Data"); (b) maintain the security of your password and identification; (c) maintain and promptly update the Registration Data, and any other information you provide to Worthy, to keep it accurate, current, and complete; and (d) be fully responsible for all use of your account and for any actions that take place using your account.

How We Safeguard Your Personally Identifiable Information
We have put in pla ce security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information, and we take all reasonable steps to secure and safeguard this Information, including:

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we employ commercially reasonable, industry-standard methods to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We aim to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. Users of our Site may therefore opt out of some communications from our Site.

We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Special Notice to California Residents

Under California's "Shine the Light" law (SB 27), codified at Section 1798.83 of the Civil Code, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to us at support@worthybonds.com including the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line, and provide us with your name, address, and e-mail address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

Under California's "Shine the Light" law (SB 27), codified at Section 1798.83 of the Civil Code, California residents have the right to receive, once a year, information about third parties with whom we have shared information about you for their marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, and a description of the categories of personal information shared. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to us at support@worthybonds.com including the phrase "California Privacy Request" in the subject line, and provide us with your name, address, and e-mail address. We will respond to you within thirty days of receiving such a request.

Participation by Children and Teens

Due to federal law (as reflected in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), WE DO NOT ALLOW INDIVIDUALS WHO WE KNOW ARE UNDER 18 TO PARTICIPATE IN OUR SITE OR SERVICES. YOU MUST BE AT LEAST 18 YEARS OLD TO USE OUR SITE AND SERVICES. Please understand that we cannot necessarily tell if a user is providing us with his or her true age.

Where You Can View and Correct Your Information

We urge you to review your information regularly to ensure that it is correct and complete. If you believe that any of your information is incorrect, or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Support@worthybonds.com

Links to Other Sites

If you follow any links that direct you away from the Site, this privacy policy will not apply to your activity on the other websites you visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties.

Notification of Changes

From time to time, Worthy may change its Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated as such needs dictate, and we will always communicate these changes to you by posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Site and/or notifying you via email in the event of any substantive or material changes. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. You continued use of the Site following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the Privacy Policy, as changed.